Faculty

Maro Chermayeff

Department Chair

Julie Anderson

Executive Producer, Documentaries & Development, WNET

Axel Baumann

Cinematographer

Mira Chang

Filmmaker

Peter Chelkowski

Cinematographer

Micah Fink

Director, Producer

Kristian Gonzales

Editor, Colorist, Technical Consultant

Tom Hurwitz, ASC

Cinematographer

Kirsten Johnson

Director/ Cinematographer

Mark Mandler, CAS

Production Sound

Thom Powers

Festival Director

Bob Richman

Cinematographer

Jerry Risius

Cinematographer

Amy Schewel

Producer & Archival Researcher

Erik Spink

Filmmaker

JT Takagi

Sound Recordist

Rose Vincelli Gustine

Director of Operations

Select Guest Lecturers

Nancy Abraham

Vice President, HBO Documentary

Abigail Disney

CEO and President, Fork Films

Tamara Gould

Senior Vice President, ITVS

Judith Helfand

Co-Founder, Chicken & Egg Pictures

Beth Hoppe

Chief Programming Executive, PBS

Michael Kantor

Executive Producer of American Masters, PBS

Simon Kilmurry

Executive Director, International Documentary Association

Susan Lacy

Series Creator, American Masters, PBS

Eliza Licht

VP of Content Strategy & Engagement, POV

Sheila Nevins

President, HBO Documentary Films

Jose Rodriguez

Director, Documentary Programs, Tribeca Film Institute

Molly Thompson

Senior Vice President, A&E IndieFilms

Natalia Almada

Filmmaker (El General)

Michael Apted

Filmmaker (7 Up series)

Joe Berlinger

Filmmaker (Paradise Lost)

Doug Block

Filmmaker (51 Birch Street)

Christine Choy

Filmmaker (Who Killed Vincent Chin?)

Marshall Curry

Filmmaker (If A Tree Falls)

Jason DaSilva

Filmmaker (When I Walk)

Susan Froemke

Filmmaker (Escape Fire)

Alex Gibney

Filmmaker (Taxi to the Dark Side)

Sam Green

Filmmaker (Utopia in Four Movements)

Lauren Greenfield

Filmmaker (The Queen of Versailles)

Zachary Heinzerling

Filmmaker (Cutie and the Boxer)

Ellen Kuras, ASC

Filmmaker, Cinematographer ("The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)")

Darius Clark Monroe

Filmmaker (Evolution of a Criminal)

Ross McElwee

Filmmaker ("Sherman's March")

Muffie Meyer

Filmmaker (Grey Gardens)

Brett Morgen

Filmmaker ("Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck")

Michel Negroponte

Filmmaker (Jupiter’s Wife)

Marcel Ophuls

Filmmaker (The Sorrow and the Pity)

DA Pennebaker

Filmmaker (Don’t Look Back)

Yoruba Richen

Filmmaker (The New Black)

Jay Rosenblatt

Filmmaker (I Used to Be a Filmmaker)

Bernardo Ruiz

Filmmaker (Reportero)

Kazuhiro Sôda

Filmmaker (Campaign)

Ondi Timoner

Filmmaker (We Live In Public)

Pamela Yates

Filmmaker (Granito)

Jeremiah Zagar

Filmmaker (In A Dream)

Caveh Zahedi

Filmmaker (The Sheikh and I)

Staff

Maro Chermayeff

Department Chair

Joseph V. Eisenstein

Video & Production Equipment Manager

Kristian Gonzales

Editor, Colorist, Technical Consultant

Rose Vincelli Gustine

Director of Operations

Timothy Doyle

Assistant to the Chair

Faculty News view all

Spring Festivals and Awards Roundup
April 13, 2017

Spring Festivals and Awards Roundup

Tis the season to celebrate documentary filmmaking and SocDocers are certainly joining the fun.  From Hot Docs in Canada to Monclair Film Festival in our own backyard and doc labs around the world, we’re thrilled to have such a strong show Read More
SocDoc at Tribeca Film Festival
March 21, 2017

SocDoc at Tribeca Film Festival

We are thrilled to find some of our alumni and faculty's new films at Tribeca Film Festival this year!

ACORN and the Firestorm written, directed and produced by faculty, Sam Pollard, along with Reuben Atlas.

The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson, directed by David France; Sarah Wainio (alumnus) joined the crew as associate producer.  

I Am Evidence, directed by Trish Adlesic, Geeta Gandbhir and with directing faculty Richard Hankin as supervising editor

Intent to Destroy, directed by Joe Berlinger, with cinematography by Bob Richman (camera faculty)

No Man's Land, directed by David Byars and edited and produced by alumnus David Osit, who also scored the film. The film's assistant editor is Raul Santos, another SocDoc alumnus, and consulting editor is faculty Richard Hankin. Alumnus Sarah Rachael Wainio and student James Stuart were transcribers for the film.

Soundtracks: Songs That Defined History, a new series for CNN is Executive Produced by Department Chair Maro Chermayeff and her company Show of Force.

Shadowman, filmed by cinematography faculty Tom Hurwitz and Bob Richman

Hilda, a short directed by Kiira Benzing and edited by Olga Lvoff (alumnus)

We'll be out in force for screenings and events - see you there!
(pictured: No Man's Land)

Read More
Prospective Students: Attend SocDoc Process & Style Screenings
March 17, 2017

Prospective Students: Attend SocDoc Process & Style Screenings

If you're interested in joining SVA's MFA Social Documentary Film program, we encourage you to come by for a tour of the department, and to sit in on our weekly screening series that comprise our Process & Style class on Thursday evenings. Read More
Resist & Record: You're Invited
March 16, 2017

Resist & Record: You're Invited

Talk of resistance and protest has ignited in a new way in recent months, and in my role as an advocate and advisor for filmmakers, I have felt the need to create a platform for our student’s voices to be heard. Over coffee one morning, my fellow SocDoc faculty Deborah Dickson, Micah Fink and I decided we had to take this opportunity to activate our department. Not to require action - but to inspire it. Read More